留学社区

目录

2017考研英语(一)真题及答案

【 liuxue86.com - 考研答案 】

  2017年考研已经圆满结束!出国留学考研网在考后第一时间为大家提供2017考研英语(一)真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!

  2017考研英语(一)真题及答案

  Section I Use of English

  Directions:

  Read the following text. Choose the best word (s) for each numbered blank and mark A, B, C or D on the ANSWER SHEET. (10 points)

  Could a hug a day keep the doctor away? The answer may be a resounding "yes!" 1 helping you feel close and 2 to people you care about, it turns out that hugs can bring a 3 of health benefits to your body and mind. Believe it or not, a warm embrace might even help you 4 getting sick this winter.

  In a recent study 5 over 400 health adults, researchers from Carnegie Mellon University in Pennsylvania examined the effects of perceived social support and the receipt of hugs 6 the participants' susceptibility to developing the common cold after being 7 to the virus .People who perceived greater social support were less likely to come 8 with a cold ,and the researchers 9 that the stress-reducing effects of hugging 10 about 32 percent of that beneficial effect. 11 among those who got a cold, the ones who felt greater social support and received more frequent hugs had less severe 12 .

  "Hugging protects people who are under stress from the 13 risk for colds that's usually 14 with stress," notes Sheldon Cohen, a professor of psychology at Carnegie. Hugging "is a marker of intimacy and helps 15 the feeling that others are there to help 16 difficulty."

  Some experts 17 the stress-reducing , health-related benefits of hugging to the release of oxytocin, often called "the bonding hormone" 18 it promotes attachment in relationships, including that between mother and their newborn babies. Oxytocin is made primarily in the central lower part of the brain , and some of it is released into the bloodstream. But some of it 19 in the brain, where it 20 mood, behavior and physiology.

  1.[A] Unlike [B] Besides [C] Despite [D] Throughout

  【答案】[B] Besides

  2.[A] connected [B] restricted [C] equal [D] inferior

  【答案】[A] connected

  3.[A] choice [B] view [C] lesson [D] host

  【答案】[D] host

  4.[A] recall [B] forget [C] avoid [D] keep

  【答案】[C] avoid

  5.[A] collecting [B] involving [C] guiding [D] affecting

  【答案】[B] involving

  6.[A] of [B] in [C] at [D] on

  【答案】[D] on

  7.[A] devoted [B] exposed [C] lost [D] attracted

  【答案】[B] exposed

  8.[A] across [B] along [C] down [D] out

  【答案】[C] down

  9.[A] calculated [B] denied [C] doubted [D] imagined

  【答案】[A] calculated

  10.[A] served [B] required [C] restored [D] explained

  【答案】[D] explained

  11.[A] Even [B] Still [C] Rather [D] Thus

  【答案】[A] Even

  12.[A] defeats [B] symptoms [C] tests [D] errors

  【答案】[B] symptoms

  13.[A] minimized [B] highlighted [C] controlled [D] increased

  【答案】[D] increased

  14.[A] equipped [B] associated [C] presented [D] compared

  【答案】[B] associated

  15.[A] assess [B] moderate [C] generate [D] record

  【答案】[C] generate

  16.[A] in the face of [B] in the form of [C] in the way of [D] in the name of

  【答案】[A] in the face of

  17.[A] transfer [B] commit [C] attribute [D] return

  【答案】[C] attribute

  18.[A] because [B] unless [C] though [D] until

  【答案】[A] because

  19.[A] emerges [B] vanishes [C] remains [D] decreases

  【答案】[C] remains

  20.[A] experiences [B] combines [C] justifies [D]influences

  【答案】[D]influences

  Section II Reading Comprehension

  Part A

  Directions:

  Read the following four texts. Answer the questions below each text by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on the ANSWER SHEET. (40 points)

  Text 1

  First two hours , now three hours-this is how far in advance authorities are recommending people show up to catch a domestic flight , at least at some major U.S. airports with increasingly massive security lines.

  Americans are willing to tolerate time-consuming security procedures in return for increased safety. The crash of Egypt Air Flight 804,which terrorists may have downed over the Mediterranean Sea ,provides another tragic reminder of why. But demanding too much of air travelers or providing too little security in return undermines public support for the process. And it should: Wasted time is a drag on Americans' economic and private lives, not to mention infuriating.

  Last year, the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) found in a secret check that undercover investigators were able to sneak weapons---both fake and real-past airport security nearly every time they tried .Enhanced security measures since then, combined with a rise in airline travel due to the improving Chicago's O'Hare International .It is not yet clear how much more effective airline security has become-but the lines are obvious.

  Part of the issue is that the government did not anticipate the steep increase in airline travel , so the TSA is now rushing to get new screeners on the line. Part of the issue is that airports have only so much room for screening lanes. Another factor may be that more people are trying to overpack their carry-on bags to avoid checked-baggage fees, though the airlines strongly dispute this.

  There is one step the TSA could take that would not require remodeling airports or rushing to hire: Enroll more people in the PreCheck program. PreCheck is supposed to be a win-win for travelers and the TSA. Passengers who pass a background check are eligible to use expedited screening lanes. This allows the TSA wants to enroll 25 million people in PreCheck.

  It has not gotten anywhere close to that, and one big reason is sticker shock. Passengers must pay $85 every five years to process their background checks. Since the beginning, this price tag has been PreCheck's fatal flaw. Upcoming reforms might bring the price to a more reasonable level. But Congress should look into doing so directly, by helping to finance PreCheck enrollment or to cut costs in other ways.

  The TSA cannot continue diverting resources into underused PreCheck lanes while most of the traveling public suffers in unnecessary lines. It is long past time to make the program work.

  21. the crash of Egypt Air Flight 804 is mentioned to

  [A] stress the urgency to strengthen security worldwide.

  [B] highlight the necessity of upgrading major US airports.

  [C] explain Americans' tolerance of current security checks.

  [D] emphasis the importance of privacy protection.

  【答案】[C] explain Americans' tolerance of current security checks.

  22. which of the following contributions to long waits at major airport?

  [A] New restrictions on carry-on bags.

  [B] The declining efficiency of the TSA.

  [C] An increase in the number of travelers.

  [D] Frequent unexpected secret checks.

  【答案】[C] An increase in the number of travelers.

  23.The word "expedited" (Line 4, Para.5) is closest in meaning to

  [A] faster.

  [B] quieter.

  [C] wider.

  [D] cheaper.

  【答案】[A] faster.

  24. One problem with the PreCheck program is

  [A] A dramatic reduction of its scale.

  [B] Its wrongly-directed implementation.

  [C] The government's reluctance to back it.

  [D] An unreasonable price for enrollment.

  【答案】[D] An unreasonable price for enrollment.

  25. Which of the following would be the best title for the text?

  [A] Less Screening for More Safety

  [B] PreCheck-a Belated Solution

  [C] Getting Stuck in Security Lines

  [D] Underused PreCheck Lanes

  【答案】[B] PreCheck-a Belated Solution

考研英语真题 考研数学真题
政治真题

专业课真题
英语一真题 英语二真题 数学一真题 数学二真题 数学三真题 数农真题
考研英语答案 考研数学答案
政治答案

专业课答案
英语一答案 英语二答案 数学一答案 数学二答案 数学三答案 数农答案

  想了解更多考研答案网的资讯,请访问: 考研答案

本文来源:https://www.liuxue86.com/a/3054821.html
考研院校库(挑大学·选专业)
院校搜索
专业查询
延伸阅读
考研答案频道精心为大家提供河南工业大学2017考研真题及答案:837高等代数,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!河南工业大学2017考研真题及答案:837高等代数小编精心为您推荐:
2018-08-23
出国留学考研网为大家提供2018考研数农真题及答案已公布,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2018考研数农真题及答案已公布2018考研真题及答案解析汇总>>>点
2017-12-25
出国留学考研网为大家提供2018年考研数学二真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2018年考研数学二真题及答案2018考研数学二答案:2018考研真题及答案解析汇总>
2017-12-25
2018考研数学一真题及答案已经出炉!出国留学考研网为大家提供2018考研数学一真题及答案(完整版),更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2018考研数学一真题及答案(完整版)201
2017-12-25
出国留学考研网为大家提供2018年考研数学一答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2018年考研数学一答案2018考研真题及答案解析汇总>>>点击查看2018年
2017-12-25
2017年考研英语考试已经圆满结束!出国留学考研网在考后第一时间为大家提供2017年考研英语一真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2017年考研英语一真题及答案[page
2016-12-25
2017年考研大战将在2016年12月24日-25日进行,出国留学考研网将在考后第一时间为大家提供2017考研英语真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2017年考研英语真
2016-11-19
2017年考研即将到来,出国留学考研网将在考后第一时间为大家提供西藏2017考研英语真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2017年西藏考研英语真题及答案 考研真
2016-11-19
2017年考研英语将在2016年12月24日下午举行,出国留学考研网将在考后第一时间为大家提供青海2017考研英语真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2017年青海考研英
2016-11-19
2017年考研英语将在2016年12月24日下午举行,出国留学考研网将在考后第一时间为大家提供天津2017考研英语真题及答案,更多考研资讯请关注我们网站的更新!2017年天津考研英
2016-11-19